Read time- 5 mins
Topics covered- Benefits of coconut
Coconut oil has been used for centuries not only as a nutritional supplement, and food ingredient but for skin and hair care as well. Why is this simple yet powerful ingredient so popular?
For starters, coconut oil is rich in saturated fats, specifically in medium chain fatty acids. Marnie Nussbaum, M.D. a dermatologist based in New York City says that this is exactly why this ingredient is great for repairing your skin’s natural barrier and trapping in moisture by slowing down evaporation. Because of these properties it soothes rashes, combats dry, flaky skin, and speeds up the healing process. It is also said that coconut oil is collagen-boosting which is key in improving skin elasticity and reducing wrinkles.
This ingredient also possesses “antimicrobial and antibacterial properties that can prevent infections on skin with eczema or treat the yeast that causes seborrheic dermatitis”, said Dr. Nussbaum.
|WOSH products feature this unique ingredient in their powerhouse formula. The coconut oil acts as a moisturizing agent that helps nourish your skin’s microbiome and protect it from harmful environmental threats and bacteria. Don't just wash, WOSH !|